Кабельные хроники

Ways to Testing Equipment Cords - The Weakest Links

 

Equipment cords are an integral part of any network—whether it’s a fiber jumper used to make connections between fiber patching areas and switches in the data center or a copper patch cord out in the LAN to connect end devices to the work area outlet.

11 октября 2017 г.

Много нового на конференции BICSI, которая пройдет на следующей неделе!

Fluke Networks has long provided educational content on anything and everything to do with testing network cabling systems—from standards and best practices, to application assurance and tricks of the trade.

20 сентября 2017 г.

MPTL: новая процедура тестирования современной конвергированной инфраструктуры

Все больше и больше устройств получают поддержку протокола IP и подключаются к горизонтальной кабельной инфраструктуре. Это вызвано развитием Интернета вещей (IoT) и распространением технологий, в которых применяются датчики. Большинство этих устройств, таких как светодиодные лампы, камеры видеонаблюдения, средства автоматизации зданий и точки доступа Wi-Fi, имеют встроенный порт RJ45 для подключения к сети.

14 сентября 2017 г.

Добейтесь невероятных результатов с помощью Versiv™

It seems like just yesterday we were talking about spring cleaning, and now we’re moving into the dog days of summer. And it’s hot.

16 августа 2017 г.

Более 5 миллионов результатов тестирования загружены в облако!

Thanks to all, the contractors, installers and network maintainers around the world who rely on our Versiv™ family of products – you helped us to reach a significant industry milestone: More than five million tests results have been uploaded to the Fluke Networks LinkWare™ Live cable certification cloud service. The rate keeps increasing – users are now uploading over 300 000 results each month.

12 июля 2017 г.

Работает ли SFP или как измерить SFP/SFP+/QSFP

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

21 июня 2017 г.

Все волоконно-оптические пути, разделенные по 2 и 8

By now you’ve probably heard of 8-fiber MPO plug and play solutions available on the market, which are ideal for Gigabit (40GBASE-SR4) and 100 Gigabit (100GBASE-SR4) applications that use 8 fibers with 4 transmitting and 4 receiving at either 10 or 25 Gb/s.

14 июня 2017 г.

7 июня 2017 г.